top of page
  • Writer's pictureChristy Chung

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) from Canada


The PIPEDA is a federal privacy law that sets out standards for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by organizations in the private sector. It applies to organizations engaged in commercial activities in Canada, including those that collect, use, or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. PIPEDA may not apply to organizations that are exempt under the act or to organizations that operate in provinces with their own privacy laws that are deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA.


The provisions related to security log monitoring in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) can be found in several sections of the act, including:


* Principle 4.7, "Openness," which requires organizations to make information available to individuals about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. This includes information about the type of personal information held, the purposes for which it is used, and the safeguards in place to protect it.


* Principle 4.7.1, "Safeguards," which requires organizations to protect personal information by using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes physical, organizational, and technological measures, such as restricted access to databases, secure storage, and secure destruction of personal information.


* Principle 4.7.3, "Monitoring," which requires organizations to regularly monitor and assess the effectiveness of their safeguards to ensure that they continue to protect personal information.


These provisions in PIPEDA are intended to ensure that organizations implement appropriate security measures to protect personal information, including security log monitoring, and that they regularly assess and improve their security measures to ensure that they remain effective.


It is important to note that the provisions related to security log monitoring in PIPEDA are guidelines and not specific requirements. Organizations are expected to implement security measures that are appropriate to their particular circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information they handle. The provisions of PIPEDA are enforced by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, which has the power to investigate complaints and to make recommendations to organizations on how to improve their privacy practices.

14 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page